Since I'm going to hit my reading goal for the year with my current read, I'm going to list ten memorable books I've read this year--the good and the bad!
5 books that I didn't love or did not finish: 😒
- The Temple House Vanishing
- Confess
- The Road Trip
- Cloud Cuckoo Land (DNF) I know I'll try this again, it was the wrong book at the wrong time
- Agatha of Little Neon (DNF)
5 books that I love and will rave about: 😁
- One Night On The Island by Josie Silver
- Lessons in Chemistry by Bonnie Garmus
- People Like Her by Ellery Lloyd
- Harlem Shuffle by Colson Whitehead
- Hamnet by Maggie O'Farrell
1 comment:
Books I couldn't finish: "A Suitable Boy" by Vikram Seth - too slow moving - and "Don Juan" by Cervantes ( one joke repeated ad nauseam)
Books I love : Anything by Zola. "Kim", even though it's by Imperialist Rudyard Kipling.
Post a Comment